Privacy Policy

Last Revision: December 8, 2016

This Privacy Policy explains how we, FlatSavvy Inc., collect, use and protect your Personal Information. FlatSavvy Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information and this Privacy Policy will help you make informed decisions when accessing and using our website, www.FlatSavvy.com or its directly associated domains (collectively, the "Website") and the services we offer through the Website (the "Services", and collectively with the Website, "FlatSavvy").

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

We will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the FlatSavvy Terms of Use, which outlines the terms and conditions you agree to when accessing and using FlatSavvy.

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we do make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will alert you of such changes by indicating at the top of the policy the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used.

By using or accessing FlatSavvy, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Information do we Collect?

When you visit FlatSavvy you provide us with two types of information:

  1. Personal Information: information that refers to an individual specifically, such as your name, age, mailing and email address; and
  2. Website Use Information: information that is not associated with your Personal Information, that does not identify a specific individual and is collected by us when you interact with our Website.

Personal Information When you register for an account on the Website (as "User Account"), sign up for email notifications and alerts and contact us, we collect certain Personal Information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. You may also provide us with personal preference information regarding how you wish to use the Website.

Website Use Information When you visit the Website, we collect certain Website Use Information such as your browser type, IP address, operating system, the address of a referring website and your activity on the Website. This information is collected for all FlatSavvy visitors, registered and anonymous, in order to monitor the Website's performance. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies" or "web beacons". A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to FlatSavvy. A web beacon is a small, invisible graphic image that may be used on the Website or in emails relating to the Website to collect certain information and monitor your activity on the Website. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn about these functions. Note that if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, some portions of FlatSavvy may not function properly.

FlatSavvy Inc. may use information you provide as part of your User Account in aggregate form. Aggregate information includes details about your use of the Website or about a group or category of products, services or users. Aggregate information does not include any individual identity or Personal Information. Aggregate information helps us understand trends and our users' needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our Website to better suit our users.

How do we use the Information we Collect?


FlatSavvy Inc. identifies the purpose for which your Personal Information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  • communicating with you generally;
  • processing your requests or transactions;
  • enabling you to access and use FlatSavvy;
  • providing product and services requested by you;
  • communicating with you to provide you with information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, unless you have directed us not to contact you with such information;
  • facilitating your use of, and our administration and operation of, FlatSavvy;
  • performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this Website so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose;
  • protecting against fraud and error; and
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements.

In all other circumstances, we will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting FlatSavvy Inc.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

One of the key benefits of FlatSavvy is that it makes it easy to share information with other members of a team or network. We allow you to both choose the information you share and to select with whom you will share. Our network architecture and your settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information. We do not provide Personal Information to third parties without your permission. We share your information with third parties only in limited circumstances where we believe such sharing is: reasonably necessary to offer the Service, legally required, or expressly permitted by you.

FlatSavvy Inc. may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending email, analyzing data, marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and hosting the Website. These third party service providers have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use the information for any other purposes. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any Personal Information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to the specified purposes.

We may share your information with other FlatSavvy users. This information may include previous reviews made about you or references from past tenants or landlords.

We may incorporate your Website Use Information, such as IP address, demographics, geographic data, web usage, for use in aggregate for our own and third party reporting and market research initiatives. We may also share aggregated de-identified information, including information based on email addresses or other Personal Information, with our advertising and marketing service providers, including third-party media platforms, such social media sites, to allow them to display advertising messages and/or conduct analyses on our behalf. You may contact us using the information provided in the "How to Contact Us" section below to opt-out of this. Please note that even if you opt out, you may still see advertisements; however such advertisements are not displayed to you based on aggregated de-identified information.

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas and court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share User Accounts or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through FlatSavvy or using the FlatSavvy Inc. name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may also be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisitions or in any other situation where Personal Information may be transferred as one of the business assets of FlatSavvy Inc.

We may work with external service providers that store or process Personal Information on computers located outside of Canada, including, but not limited to, the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from those in Canada. As a result, the Personal Information may be subject to access requests from both international and U.S. governments, courts, law enforcement officials and national security authorities in the United States or other foreign jurisdiction according to its laws.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes outlined above. If your Personal Information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with FlatSavvy Inc. to secure and protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Unsubscribing from Email Communications

FlatSavvy Inc. may send you newsletters, emails or other communications that may be of interest to you relating to the company, the Website or the Service. We will not send you any online newsletters, promotional or similar email communications unless you have provided your express consent.

If at any time, you prefer not to receive email communications please proceed by:

    clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email; logging into your User Account and changing your mailing preferences; or by contacting us at the contact information provided below.
Likewise, if you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by editing your preferences in your User Account, or by contacting us.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information

FlatSavvy Inc. keeps your Personal Information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use.

You have access to and control over most Personal Information by viewing and editing your User Account on the Website. Any changes you make will be reflected immediately. If you delete any of your information, such information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not generally be available to the FlatSavvy community.

When you use some of the collaboration or communication features of FlatSavvy, such as using messaging, you generally cannot remove this information.

Links to Other Websites

FlatSavvy may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any Personal Information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites may have their own privacy policies and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any websites owned and operated by third parties. Other websites may collect, use and disclose Personal Information differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent allowing FlatSavvy to collect, use and share your Personal Information at any time by closing your User Account. However, this will result in you no longer having access to the members’ section of the FlatSavvy. Once you withdraw your consent, your Personal Information will no longer be available. However, your Personal Information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not generally be available to the FlatSavvy community

Children and Parents

FlatSavvy Inc. does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If a child has already provided us with Personal Information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

How to Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, if you would like to access or request corrections of your Personal Information, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
FlatSavvy
61 Marquis Common SE
Calgary AB T3M 1N8
info@FlatSavvy.com